CLA-2-65:RR:NC:WA:353 B89511

Ms. Alexandria Chang
160 Passaic Avenue, Bldg. 113
Kearny, New Jersey 07032-1128

RE: The tariff classification of braid for headwear and hat bodies of braid from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Chang:

In your letter dated September 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted for review.

The submitted samples consist of two hats that have been blocked to shape, articles BG10 and BR01. Article BG10 is stated to be made from polypropylene braid which has been constructed by assembling strips of braid by sewing the strips spirally together, starting from the crown , in such a manner that each spiral overlaps the previous one. Article BR01 is stated to be made of paper braid and constructed in like manner to article BG10.

Also submitted were two samples of braid in the piece suitable for making or ornamenting headwear and a narrow elastic braided band with pointed metal ends that appears to be designed for use as a chinstrap. Article AD01, braid in the piece, is stated to be made from polypropylene and article AD10 , braid in the piece, is stated to be made of paper.

The applicable subheading for article BG10 will be 6504.00.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Sewed: Of man-made fibers". The textile category designation will be 659. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for article BG01 will be 6504.00.3000, HTS, which provides for " Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or any combination thereof: sewed". The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for article AD01 will be 5808.10.4000, HTS., which provides for "Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: Braids in the piece: Suitable for making or ornamenting headwear: Of cotton or man-made fibers". The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation will be 229. The applicable subheading for article AD10 will be 5808.10.5000, HTS, which provides for Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: Braids in the piece: Suitable for making or ornamenting headwear: Of other textile materials". The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the narrow elastic braid with metal pointed ends will be 6507.00.0000, HTS, which provides for "Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks(visors) and chinstraps, for headgear". The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division